ChETEC


Chemical Elements as Tracers of the Evolution of the Cosmos

WG 2 Participants

List of members of WG2

WG2 leader: Georges Meynet

 

  • William Chantereau, Liverpool John Moores Uni., UK
  • Corinne Charbonnel, Geneva University, Switzerland
  • Alessandro Chieffi, INAF-IAPS, Roma, Italy
  • Arthur Choplin, Geneva University, Switzerland
  • Carolyn Doherty, Konkoly Observatory, Budapest, Hungary
  • Sylvia Ekström, Geneva University, Switzerland
  • Tobias Fischer, Wroclaw University, Poland
  • Thierry Foglizzo, CEA-Irfu, Paris, France
  • Domingo Garcia, University of Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
  • Garcia Hernandez, IAC, La Laguna, Canary island, Spain 
  • José Groh, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
  • Lionel Haemmerlé, Geneva University, Switzerland
  • Raphael Hirschi, Keele University, United Kingdom
  • Rob Izzard, University of Surrey, UK
  • Thomas Janka, MPA, Garching, Germany
  • Jordi José, University of Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
  • Arunas Kucinskas, Vilnius University, Lithuania
  • Laurits Leedjärv, Tartu Observatory, Estonia
  • Marco Limongi, Observatory of Roma, Roma, Italy
  • Maria Lugaro, Konkoly Observatory, Budapest, Hungary
  • Paola Marigo, University of Padova, Italy
  • Georges Meynet, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  • Selma de Mink, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Nalan Ozkan Gury, Kocaeli University, Turkey
  • Anna Palacios, University of Montpellier, France
  • Marco Pignatari, University of Hull, UK
  • Onno Pols, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, The Netherlands
  • Thomas Rauscher, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Christian Ritter, University of Victoria, Canada
  • Fritz Röpke, HITS, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Richard Stancliffe, University of Bonn, Germany
  • Oscar Straniero, INAF, Teramo, Italy
  • Friedrich-Karl Thielemann, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Paolo Ventura, Observatory of Roma, Italy
  • Achim Weiss, MPA, Garching, Germany

 

Statistics: 35 members

Female 20%

ITC 17%

 

TASKS & TASK LEADERS

TASK 1: Inventory of WG2 database/interactivity 

Task Leader, Ana Palacios

William Chantereau, Cristina Chiappini, Arthur Choplin, Andrea Cristini, Benoit Côté, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekstroem, Cyril Georgy, Raphael Hirschi, Robert Izzard, Etienne Kaiser, Ana Palacios, Christian Ritter

 

TASK 2: Internal mixing processes: convection, rotation, magnetic field

Task Leader, Richard Stancliffe

Umberto Battino, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel,  Arthur Choplin,  Andrea Cristini, Carolyn Doherty, Thibaut Dumont, Sylvia Ekstroem, Cyril Georgy, Matthew Gilmer, José Groh, Raphael Hirschi, Robert Izzard, Etienne Kaiser, Andreas Korn, Nadège Lagarde, Pierre Maxted, Georges Meynet, Ana Palacios, Christian Ritter, Fritz Röpke, Laura Scott, Richard Stancliffe

 

TASK 3: Stellar winds

Task Leader, José Groh

Deputy task leader, Arthur Choplin

Waheed Akram, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel,  Arthur Choplin, Carolyn Doherty,  Sylvia Ekstroem, Rudolf Galis, Cyril Georgy, Matthew Gilmer, José Groh, Raphael Hirschi,  Etienne Kaiser,  Georges Meynet, Ana Palacios

 

TASK 4: Short-lived radiative nuclides, ISM mixing, birth of Solar System

Task Leader, Maria Lugaro

Waheed Akram, Benoit Côté, Roland Diehl, Chiaki Kobayashi, Ans Kankainen, Andreas Korn, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro, Georges Meynet, Thomas Rauscher, Nicolas de Séréville

 

TASK 5: Cosmic Rays

Task Leader, Aleksandra Ćiprijanović

Corinne Charbonnel, Aleksandra Ćiprijanović, Roland Diehl, Gina Isar, Chiaki Kobayashi,  Georges Meynet, Tijana Prodanović

 

TASK 6: Stellar populations in galaxies

Task Leader, Sylvia Ekstroem

Gabriele Cescutti, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel, Cristina Chiappini, Cyril Georgy, Matthew Gilmer, José Groh, Robert Izzard, Andreas Korn, Chiaki Kobayashi,  Nadège Lagarde, Georges Meynet

 

TASK 7: Type Ia supernovae (also progenitors)

Task Leader, Umberto Battino

Umberto Battino, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Chiaki Kobayashi, Maria Lugaro, Onno Pols, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Röpke, Richard Stancliffe

 

TASK 8: Core-collapse SNe

Task Leader, Carla Fröhlich

Deputy task leader: Andrea Cristini

Waheed Akram, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Arthur Choplin, Benoit Côté, Andrea Cristini, Roland Diehl, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekström, Carla Fröhlich, Cyril Georgy, Jose Groh, Robert Izzard, Etienne Kaiser, Anu Kankainen, Chiaki Kobayashi, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro, Georges Meynet, Nobuya Nishimura, Nils Paar, Onno Pols, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Röpke, Nicolas de Séréville

 

TASK 9: Binary evolution

Task Leader, Robert Izzard

Deputy task leader: Richard Stancliffe

Umberto Battino, Cristina Chiappini, Benoit Côté, Roland Diehl, Sylvia Ekstroem, Rudolf Galis, Cyril Georgy, Jose Groh, Robert Izzard,  Chiaki Kobayashi, Laurits Leeddjärv, Pierre Maxted, Georges Meynet, Selma de Mink, Onno Pols, Fritz Röpke, Richard Stancliffe, Ivana Stateva

 

TASK 10: s-process (also non r-, non s-process, i-process)

Task Leader, Marco Pignatari

Waheed Akram, Umberto Battino, Gabriele Cescutti, William Chantereau, Cristina Chiappini, Corinne Charbonnel, Arthur Choplin, Andrea Cristina, Benoit Côté, Carolyn Doherty, Roland Diehl, Vidas Dobrovolska, Fairouz Hammache, Camilla Hansen, Jacqueline de Hartogh, Raphael Hirschi, Etienne Kaiser, Chiaki Kobayashi, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro,  Georges Meynet, Nobuya Nishimura,  Thomas Rauscher, Laura Scott, Richard Stancliffe, Elena Vagena, Maria Yavahchova

 

TASK 11: r-process

Task Leader, Anu Kankainen

Deputy task leader, Ann-Cecilie Larsen

Waheed Akram, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini,  Benoit Côté, Carla Fröhlich, Camilla Hansen, Robert Izzard, Anu Kankainen, Chiaki Kobayashi, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro,  Nobuya Nishimura,  Birgitta Nordstrom, Nils Paar, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Ropke, Stlianos Stoulos, Elena Vagena, Maria Yavahchova

 

TASK 12: Multiple stellar populations in globular clusters

Task Leader, William Chantereau

Daniel Bemmerer, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel, Roland Diehl, Vidas Dobrovolskas, Robert Izzard, Andreas Korn, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Fabrice Martins, Georges Meynet, Ana Palacios, Onno Pols

 

TASK 13: First stellar generations (stars and supernovae)

Task Leader, Gabriele Cescutti

Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Corinne Charbonnel, Arthur Choplin, Andrea Cristina, Benoit Côté, Vidas Dobrovolskas, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekstroem, Carla Fröhlich, Cyril Georgy, Matt Gilmer,  José Groh, Fairouz Hammache, Camilla Hansen, Raphael Hirschi, Robert Izzard, Chiaki Kobayashi, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Georges Meynet, Birgitta Nordstrom, Onno Pols, Marco Pignatari, Neven Soic, Richard Stancliffe

 

TASK 14: Lithium

Task Leader, Corinne Charbonnel

Marialuisa Aliotta, Daniel Bemmerer, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Corinne Charbonnel, Aleksandra Ćiprijanović, Andrea Cristini, Vidas Dobrovolskas,   Alessandra Guglielmetti, Fairouz Hammache,  Robert Izzard, Andreas Korn, Arunas Kucinskas,  Matej Lipoglavsek,  Ana Palacios,  Tijana Prodanović, Nicolas de Séréville, Neven Soic, Richard Stancliffe