ChETEC


Chemical Elements as Tracers of the Evolution of the Cosmos

WG 2 Tasks

All papers acknowledging Chetec (by mentioning CA16117) can be found here

All STSMs awarding within Chetec can be found here

 

TASKS & TASK LEADERS

TASK 1: Inventory of WG2 database

Task Leader, Ana Palacios

William Chantereau, Cristina Chiappini, Benoit Côté, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekstroem, Cyril Georgy, Raphael Hirschi, Robert Izzard, Etienne Kaiser, Ana Palacios

 

TASK 2: Internal mixing processes: convection, rotation, magnetic field

Task Leader, Raphael Hirschi

Update Oct 2019: 7 STSMs, 9 papers

Umberto Battino, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel, Carolyn Doherty, Thibaut Dumont, Sylvia Ekstroem, Cyril Georgy, Matthew Gilmer, José Groh, Jacqueline den Hartogh, Raphael Hirschi, Robert Izzard, Etienne Kaiser, Andreas Korn, Nadège Lagarde, Pierre Maxted, Georges Meynet, Ana Palacios, Fritz Röpke, Laura Scott, Richard Stancliffe

 

 

TASK 3: Short-lived radiative nuclides, ISM mixing, birth of Solar System

Task Leaders, Maria Lugaro and Alison Laird

Update Oct 2019: 4 STSMs, 2 papers

Benoit Côté, Roland Diehl, Chiaki Kobayashi, Ans Kankainen, Andreas Korn, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro, Georges Meynet, Thomas Rauscher, Nicolas de Séréville

 

TASK 4: Cosmic Rays

Task Leader, Aleksandra Ćiprijanović

Update Oct 2019: 1 STSMs, 0 papers

Corinne Charbonnel, Aleksandra Ćiprijanović, Roland Diehl, Gina Isar, Chiaki Kobayashi,  Georges Meynet, Tijana Prodanović

 

TASK 5: Stellar populations in globular clusters and galaxies.

Task Leader, William Chantereau

Update Oct 2019: 7 STSMs, 7 papers

Daniel Bemmerer, Gabriele Cescutti, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel, Cristina Chiappini, Roland Diehl, Vidas Dobrovolskas, Cyril Georgy, Matthew Gilmer, José Groh, Robert Izzard, Andreas Korn, Chiaki Kobayashi, Andreas Korn, Arunas Kucinskas, Nadège Lagarde, Alison Laird, Fabrice Martins, Georges Meynet, Ana Palacios, Onno Pols

 

TASK 6: Type Ia supernovae (also progenitors)

Task Leader, Umberto Battino

Update Oct 2019: 3 STSMs, 3 papers

Umberto Battino, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Chiaki Kobayashi, Maria Lugaro, Onno Pols, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Röpke, Richard Stancliffe

 

TASK 7: Core-collapse SNe

Task Leader, Carla Fröhlich

Update Oct 2019:  1 STSMs,  7 papers

Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Benoit Côté, Roland Diehl, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekström, Carla Fröhlich, Cyril Georgy, Jose Groh, Robert Izzard, Etienne Kaiser, Anu Kankainen, Chiaki Kobayashi, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro, Georges Meynet, Nobuya Nishimura, Nils Paar, Onno Pols, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Röpke, Nicolas de Séréville

 

TASK 8: s-process (also non r-, non s-process, i-process)

Task Leader, Marco Pignatari

Update Oct 2019: 0 STSMs, 9 papers

Umberto Battino, Gabriele Cescutti, William Chantereau, Cristina Chiappini, Corinne Charbonnel, Benoit Côté, Carolyn Doherty, Roland Diehl, Vidas Dobrovolska, Fairouz Hammache, Camilla Hansen, Jacqueline de Hartogh, Raphael Hirschi, Etienne Kaiser, Chiaki Kobayashi, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro,  Georges Meynet, Nobuya Nishimura,  Thomas Rauscher, Laura Scott, Richard Stancliffe, Elena Vagena, Maria Yavahchova

 

TASK 9: r-process

Task Leader, Anu Kankainen

Deputy task leader, Ann-Cecilie Larsen

Update Oct 2019: 0 STSMs, 8 papers

Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini,  Benoit Côté, Carla Fröhlich, Camilla Hansen, Robert Izzard, Anu Kankainen, Chiaki Kobayashi, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro,  Nobuya Nishimura,  Birgitta Nordstrom, Nils Paar, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Ropke, Stlianos Stoulos, Elena Vagena, Maria Yavahchova

 

TASK 10: First stellar generations (stars and supernovae)

Task Leader, Gabriele Cescutti

Update Oct 2019: 4 STSMs, 7 papers

Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Corinne Charbonnel, Benoit Côté, Vidas Dobrovolskas, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekstroem, Carla Fröhlich, Cyril Georgy, Matt Gilmer, José Groh, Fairouz Hammache, Camilla Hansen, Raphael Hirschi, Robert Izzard, Chiaki Kobayashi, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Georges Meynet, Birgitta Nordstrom, Onno Pols, Marco Pignatari, Neven Soic, Richard Stancliffe