ChETEC


Chemical Elements as Tracers of the Evolution of the Cosmos

WG 2 Tasks

All papers acknowledging Chetec (by mentioning CA16117) can be found here

All STSMs awarded within Chetec can be found here

 

TASKS & TASK LEADERS

TASK 1: Inventory of WG2 database

Task Leader, Ana Palacios

William Chantereau, Cristina Chiappini, Benoit Côté, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekstrom, Cyril Georgy, Jacqueline den Hartogh, Raphael Hirschi, Etienne Kaiser, Ana Palacios

 

TASK 2: Internal mixing processes: convection, rotation, magnetic field

Task Leader, Raphael Hirschi

Update Oct 2019: 7 STSMs, 9 papers

Umberto Battino, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel, Carolyn Doherty, Thibaut Dumont, Sylvia Ekstroem, Cyril Georgy, Matthew Gilmer, José Groh, Jacqueline den Hartogh, Raphael Hirschi, Etienne Kaiser, Andreas Korn, Nadège Lagarde, Georges Meynet, Ana Palacios, Fritz Röpke, Laura Scott, Richard Stancliffe, Paolo Ventura

 

TASK 3: Short-lived radiative nuclides, ISM mixing, birth of Solar System

Task Leaders, Maria Lugaro and Alison Laird

Update Oct 2019: 4 STSMs, 2 papers

Almudena Arcones, Hannah Brinkman, Benoit Côté, Roland Diehl, Faïrouz Hammache, Jacqueline den Hartogh, Jordi Jose, Chiaki Kobayashi, Anu Kankainen, Andreas Korn, Deniz Kurulgil, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Thomas Lawson, Claudia Lederer, Marco Limongi, Maria Lugaro, Georges Meynet, Sara Palmerini, Marco Pignatari, Thomas Rauscher, Nicolas de Séréville, Thomas Trueman, Jorick Vink

 

TASK 4: Cosmic Rays

Task Leader, Aleksandra Ćiprijanović

Update Oct 2019: 1 STSMs, 0 papers

Corinne Charbonnel, Aleksandra Ćiprijanović, Roland Diehl, Gina Isar, Chiaki Kobayashi,  Georges Meynet, Tijana Prodanović

 

TASK 5: Stellar populations in globular clusters and galaxies.

Task Leader, William Chantereau

Update Oct 2019: 7 STSMs, 7 papers

Daniel Bemmerer, Gabriele Cescutti, William Chantereau, Corinne Charbonnel, Cristina Chiappini, Alessandro Chieffi, Marco La Cognata, Marcella Dicriscienzo, Roland Diehl, Vidas Dobrovolskas, Sophie van Eck, Cyril Georgy, Brad Gibson, Matthew Gilmer, José Groh, Andreas Korn, Chiaki Kobayashi, Andreas Korn, Arunas Kucinskas, Nadège Lagarde, Alison Laird, Marco Limongi, Fabrice Martins, Francesca Matteucci, Georges Meynet, Birgitta Nordstrom, Ana Palacios, Panagiota Papakonstantinou, Onno Pols, Nikos Prantzos, Paolo Ventura, Matt Williams

 

TASK 6: Type Ia supernovae (also progenitors)

Task Leader, Umberto Battino

Update Oct 2019: 3 STSMs, 3 papers

Umberto Battino, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Benoit Côté, Chiaki Kobayashi, Claudia Lederer-Woods, Maria Lugaro, Onno Pols, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Röpke, Richard Stancliffe, Claudia Travaglio

 

TASK 7: Core-collapse SNe

Task Leader, Carla Fröhlich

Update Oct 2019:  1 STSMs,  7 papers

Almudena Arcones, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Benoit Côté, Roland Diehl, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekström, Carla Fröhlich, Cyril Georgy, Jose Groh, Etienne Kaiser, Anu Kankainen, Chiaki Kobayashi, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro, Georges Meynet, Nobuya Nishimura, Nils Paar, Onno Pols, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Röpke, Nicolas de Séréville

 

TASK 8: s-process (also non r-, non s-process, i-process)

Task Leader, Marco Pignatari

Update Oct 2019: 0 STSMs, 9 papers

Umberto Battino, Maurizio Busso, Gabriele Cescutti, William Chantereau, Cristina Chiappini, Corinne Charbonnel, Benoit Côté, Carolyn Doherty, Roland Diehl, Vidas Dobrovolska, Fairouz Hammache, Camilla Hansen, Jacqueline den Hartogh, Raphael Hirschi, Etienne Kaiser, Chiaki Kobayashi, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro,  Georges Meynet, Nobuya Nishimura,  Thomas Rauscher, Laura Scott, Richard Stancliffe, Elena Vagena, Maria Yavahchova

 

TASK 9: r-process

Task Leader, Anu Kankainen

Deputy task leader, Ann-Cecilie Larsen

Update Oct 2019: 0 STSMs, 8 papers

Almudena Arcones, Ani Aprahamian, Baha Balantekin, Manuel Bautista, Antonio Caciolli, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Marco La Cognata, Benoit Côté, Marius Eichler, Alfredo Estrada, Andreea Font, Carla Fröhlich, Stephane Goriely, Guillaume Guiglion, Camilla Hansen, Anu Kankainen, Chiaki Kobayashi, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Ann-Cecilie Larsen, Maria Lugaro, Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo, Francesca Matteucci, Nobuya Nishimura, Birgitta Nordstrom, Nils Paar, Panagiota Papakonstantinou, Marco Pignatari, Paresh Prajapati, Thomas Rauscher, Fritz Ropke, Olivier Sorlin, Stylianos Stoulos, Elena Vagena, Marica Valentini, Maria Yavahchova, Olga Zamora

 

TASK 10: First stellar generations (stars and supernovae)

Task Leader, Gabriele Cescutti

Update Oct 2019: 4 STSMs, 7 papers

Alison Laird, Gabriele Cescutti, Cristina Chiappini, Corinne Charbonnel, Benoit Côté, Vidas Dobrovolskas, Carolyn Doherty, Sylvia Ekstroem, Carla Fröhlich, Cyril Georgy, Matt Gilmer, José Groh, Fairouz Hammache, Camilla Hansen, Raphael Hirschi, Chiaki Kobayashi, Arunas Kucinskas, Alison Laird, Francesca Matteucci, Georges Meynet, Birgitta Nordstrom, Onno Pols, Marco Pignatari, Richard Stancliffe, Marica Valentini